2014 Oscar Nominations

I think everybody noticed that this year will be another repeat of no surprises, twists and big wins. By the look of the nominations every bookie in town got the predictions right. Academy favorites kept on the inside and no big indie production or otherwise weird film made the cut. If any film could have been called a omission was "the Butler". But who cares about that film that was obvious Oscar bait material. Yet there is also "the Hobbit 2", but that's more fanboy or fangirl disappointment than it actually deserving to be amongst the other so called best films of the year.

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Nominees:

American Hustle (2013)

Captain Phillips (2013)

Dallas Buyers Club (2013)

Gravity (2013)

Her (2013)

Nebraska (2013)

Philomena (2013)

12 Years a Slave (2013)

The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Christian Bale for American Hustle (2013)

Bruce Dern for Nebraska (2013)

Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club (2013)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Amy Adams for American Hustle (2013)

Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine (2013)

Sandra Bullock for Gravity (2013)

Judi Dench for Philomena (2013)

Meryl Streep for August: Osage County (2013)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips (2013)

Bradley Cooper for American Hustle (2013)

Jonah Hill for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club (2013)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine (2013)

Julia Roberts for August: Osage County (2013)

Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle (2013)

June Squibb for Nebraska (2013)

Best Achievement in Directing

Nominees:

Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity (2013)

Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

David O. Russell for American Hustle (2013)

Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Alexander Payne for Nebraska (2013)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Nominees:

American Hustle (2013): Eric SingerDavid O. Russell

Blue Jasmine (2013): Woody Allen

Her (2013): Spike Jonze

Nebraska (2013): Bob Nelson

Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Craig BortenMelisa Wallack

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Nominees:

Before Midnight (2013): Richard Linklater

Captain Phillips (2013): Billy Ray

12 Years a Slave (2013): John Ridley

The Wolf of Wall Street (2013): Terence Winter

Philomena (2013): Steve CooganJeff Pope

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Nominees:

The Croods (2013)

Despicable Me 2 (2013)

Ernest & Celestine (2012)

Frozen (2013)

The Wind Rises (2013)

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Nominees:

The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012): Felix Van Groeningen(Belgium)

The Missing Picture (2013): Rithy Panh(Cambodia)

The Hunt (2012): Thomas Vinterberg(Denmark)

The Great Beauty (2013): Paolo Sorrentino(Italy)

Omar (2013): Hany Abu-Assad(Palestine)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Nominees:

Gravity (2013): Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska (2013): Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners (2013): Roger Deakins

The Grandmaster (2013): Philippe Le Sourd

Best Achievement in Editing

Nominees:

12 Years a Slave (2013): Joe Walker

American Hustle (2013): Alan BaumgartenJay CassidyCrispin Struthers

Gravity (2013): Alfonso CuarónMark Sanger

Captain Phillips (2013): Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Martin Pensa, John Mac McMurphy

Best Achievement in Production Design

Nominees:

12 Years a Slave (2013): Adam StockhausenAlice Baker

American Hustle (2013): Judy BeckerHeather Loeffler

Gravity (2013)

The Great Gatsby (2013): Catherine MartinBeverley Dunn

Her (2013): K.K. BarrettGene Serdena

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Nominees:

American Hustle (2013): Michael Wilkinson

The Great Gatsby (2013): Catherine Martin

12 Years a Slave (2013): Patricia Norris

The Grandmaster (2013): William Chang

The Invisible Woman (2013): Michael O'Connor

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Nominees:

Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Adruitha LeeRobin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013): Steve Prouty

The Lone Ranger (2013): Joel HarlowGloria Pasqua Casny

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Nominees:

The Book Thief (2013): John Williams

Gravity (2013): Steven Price

Her (2013): William Butler, Andy Koyama

Saving Mr. Banks (2013): Thomas Newman

Philomena (2013): Alexandre Desplat

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Nominees:

Despicable Me 2 (2013): Pharrell Williams( "Happy")

Frozen (2013): Kristen Anderson-LopezRobert Lopez("Let It Go")

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013): BonoAdam ClaytonThe EdgeLarry Mullen Jr., Brian Burton("Ordinary Love")

Alone Yet Not Alone (2013): Bruce Broughton("Alone Yet Not Alone")

Her (2013): Karen O("The Moon Song")

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Nominees:

Gravity (2013): Skip LievsayNiv AdiriChristopher BensteadChris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Christopher BoyesMichael Hedges,Michael SemanickTony Johnson

Captain Phillips (2013): Chris BurdonMark TaylorMike Prestwood SmithChris Munro

Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Skip LievsayGreg OrloffPeter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor (2013): Andy KoyamaBeau BordersDavid Brownlow

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Nominees:

All Is Lost (2013): Steve BoeddekerRichard Hymns

Captain Phillips (2013): Oliver Tarney

Gravity (2013): Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Brent Burge

Lone Survivor (2013): Wylie Stateman

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Nominees:

Gravity (2013): Timothy WebberChris LawrenceDavid ShirkNeil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Joe LetteriEric SaindonDavid ClaytonEric Reynolds

Iron Man 3 (2013): Christopher TownsendGuy WilliamsErik NashDaniel Sudick

The Lone Ranger (2013): Tim AlexanderGary BrozenichEdson WilliamsJohn Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness (2013): Roger GuyettPat TubachBen GrossmannBurt Dalton

Best Documentary, Feature

Nominees:

The Act of Killing (2012): Joshua OppenheimerSigne Byrge Sørensen

Cutie and the Boxer (2013): Zachary HeinzerlingLydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars (2013): Rick RowleyJeremy Scahill

The Square (2013): Jehane NoujaimKarim Amer

20 Feet from Stardom (2013): Morgan Neville

Best Documentary, Short Subject

Nominees:

Cavedigger (2013): Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear (2013): Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls (2012): Sara Ishaq

The Lady In Number 6 (2013): Malcolm ClarkeCarl Freed

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall (2013): Edgar Barens

Best Short Film, Animated

Nominees:

Feral (2012): Daniel SousaDan Golden

Get a Horse! (2013): Lauren MacMullanDorothy McKim

Mr Hublot (2013): Laurent WitzAlexandre Espigares

Possessions (2012): Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom (2012) (TV): Max LangJan Lachauer

Best Short Film, Live Action

Nominees:

Aquel no era yo (2012): Esteban Crespo

Just Before Losing Everything (2013): Xavier Legrand

Helium (2013/II): Anders Walter

Do I Have to Take Care of Everything? (2012): Selma Vilhunen

The Voorman Problem (2013): Mark Gill