Oscar 2013 Winners & Nominees

The way the Oscars go, I could retread and say the exact same thing every year and never sound out of time and place. Its always about popularity, politics and making a statement and never about awarding the most talented and hardworking of the cinema business.

This year as with every year, one film was the lucky one where it seemed like the whole world was pushing it along to the finish line. That lucky film this year was "Argo". Now is that a lucky film, because it was directed by an actor, or because that actor was Hollywood's most beloved Ben Affleck, who also is one of Hollywood most liberal and outspoken political individuals or maybe also because the film has a bit of anti-Iran sentiment and a very pro-American feel. All of that combined and more are the many reasons why "Argo" was selected and not due its fine craftsmanship and ideal film-making.

The only thing this year that was original and breath of fresh air was host Seth Macfarlane handling of the show. He was funny, provoking and entertaining and managed not only to play to the crowd, but also his fanbase.

Best Motion Picture of the Year

WINNER

  • Argo (2012): Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney

Other Nominees:

  • Amour (2012): Margaret Ménégoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Michael Katz

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012): Dan Janvey, Josh Penn, Michael Gottwald

  • Django Unchained (2012): Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone

  • Les Misérables (2012): Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

  • Life of Pi (2012): Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark

  • Lincoln (2012): Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy

  • Silver Linings Playbook (2012): Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon

  • Zero Dark Thirty (2012): Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

  • Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln (2012)

Other Nominees:

  • Bradley Cooper for Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

  • Hugh Jackman for Les Misérables (2012)

  • Joaquin Phoenix for The Master (2012)

  • Denzel Washington for Flight (2012/I)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

  • Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

Other Nominees:

  • Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

  • Emmanuelle Riva for Amour (2012)

  • Quvenzhané Wallis for Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)

  • Naomi Watts for The Impossible (2012)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

  • Christoph Waltz for Django Unchained (2012)

Other Nominees:

  • Alan Arkin for Argo (2012)

  • Robert De Niro for Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

  • Philip Seymour Hoffman for The Master (2012)

  • Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln (2012)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

  • Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables (2012)

Other Nominees:

  • Amy Adams for The Master (2012)

  • Sally Field for Lincoln (2012)

  • Helen Hunt for The Sessions (2012)

  • Jacki Weaver for Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

Best Achievement in Directing

WINNER

  • Ang Lee for Life of Pi (2012)

Other Nominees:

  • Michael Haneke for Amour (2012)

  • David O. Russell for Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

  • Steven Spielberg for Lincoln (2012)

  • Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

  • Django Unchained (2012): Quentin Tarantino

Other Nominees:

  • Amour (2012): Michael Haneke

  • Flight (2012/I): John Gatins

  • Moonrise Kingdom (2012): Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola

  • Zero Dark Thirty (2012): Mark Boal

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

WINNER

  • Argo (2012): Chris Terrio

Other Nominees:

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012): Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin

  • Life of Pi (2012): David Magee

  • Lincoln (2012): Tony Kushner

  • Silver Linings Playbook (2012): David O. Russell

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

WINNER

  • Brave (2012): Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman

Other Nominees:

  • Frankenweenie (2012): Tim Burton

  • ParaNorman (2012): Sam Fell, Chris Butler

  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012): Peter Lord

  • Wreck-It Ralph (2012): Rich Moore

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

WINNER

  • Amour (2012)(Austria)

Other Nominees:

  • War Witch (2012)(Canada)

  • No (2012/I)(Chile)

  • A Royal Affair (2012)(Denmark)

  • Kon-Tiki (2012)(Norway)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

  • Life of Pi (2012): Claudio Miranda

Other Nominees:

  • Anna Karenina (2012/I): Seamus McGarvey

  • Django Unchained (2012): Robert Richardson

  • Lincoln (2012): Janusz Kaminski

  • Skyfall (2012): Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Editing

WINNER

  • Argo (2012): William Goldenberg

Other Nominees:

  • Life of Pi (2012): Tim Squyres

  • Lincoln (2012): Michael Kahn

  • Silver Linings Playbook (2012): Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers

  • Zero Dark Thirty (2012): William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

Best Achievement in Production Design

WINNER

  • Lincoln (2012): Rick Carter, Jim Erickson

Other Nominees:

  • Anna Karenina (2012/I): Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012): Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, Simon Bright

  • Les Misérables (2012): Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson

  • Life of Pi (2012): David Gropman, Anna Pinnock

Best Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

  • Anna Karenina (2012/I): Jacqueline Durran

Other Nominees:

  • Les Misérables (2012): Paco Delgado

  • Lincoln (2012): Joanna Johnston

  • Mirror Mirror (2012/I): Eiko Ishioka

  • Snow White and the Huntsman (2012): Colleen Atwood

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER

  • Les Misérables (2012): Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell

Other Nominees:

  • Hitchcock (2012): Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Martin Samuel

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012): Peter King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

WINNER

  • Life of Pi (2012): Mychael Danna

Other Nominees:

  • Anna Karenina (2012/I): Dario Marianelli

  • Argo (2012): Alexandre Desplat

  • Lincoln (2012): John Williams

  • Skyfall (2012): Thomas Newman

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

WINNER

  • Skyfall (2012): Adele, Paul Epworth("Skyfall")

Other Nominees:

  • Chasing Ice (2012): J. Ralph("Before My Time")

  • Les Misérables (2012): Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer("Suddenly")

  • Life of Pi (2012): Mychael Danna, Bombay Jayshree("Pi's Lullaby")

  • Ted (2012): Walter Murphy, Seth MacFarlane("Everybody Needs a Best Friend")

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

WINNER

  • Les Misérables (2012): Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes

Other Nominees:

  • Argo (2012): John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, José Antonio García

  • Life of Pi (2012): Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Drew Kunin

  • Lincoln (2012): Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Ron Judkins

  • Skyfall (2012): Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson

WINNER - TIE

  • Skyfall (2012): Per Hallberg, Karen M. Baker

  • Zero Dark Thirty (2012): Paul N.J. Ottosson

Other Nominees:

  • Argo (2012): Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn

  • Django Unchained (2012): Wylie Stateman

  • Life of Pi (2012): Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

WINNER

  • Life of Pi (2012): Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik De Boer, Donald Elliott

Other Nominees:

  • The Avengers (2012): Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Daniel Sudick

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012): Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

  • Prometheus (2012/I): Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill

  • Snow White and the Huntsman (2012): Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Phil Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson

Best Documentary, Feature

WINNER

  • Searching for Sugar Man (2012): Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

Other Nominees:

  • 5 Broken Cameras (2011): Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi

  • The Gatekeepers (2012): Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky, Estelle Fialon

  • How to Survive a Plague (2012): David France, Howard Gertler

  • The Invisible War (2012): Kirby Dick, Amy Ziering

Best Documentary, Short Subject

WINNER

Inocente (2012): Sean Fine, Andrea Nix

Other Nominees:

  • Kings Point (2012): Sari Gilman, Jedd Wider

  • Mondays at Racine (2012): Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan

  • Open Heart (2013): Kief Davidson, Cori Shepherd Stern

  • Redemption (2012/V): Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill

Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

Paperman (2012): John Kahrs

Other Nominees:

  • Adam and Dog (2011): Minkyu Lee

  • Fresh Guacamole (2012): PES

  • Head Over Heels (2012): Timothy Reckart, Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

  • The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare (2012): David Silverman

Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

Curfew (2012/I): Shawn Christensen

Other Nominees:

  • Asad (2012): Bryan Buckley, Mino Jarjoura

  • Buzkashi Boys (2012): Sam French, Ariel Nasr

  • Death of a Shadow (2012): Tom Van Avermaet, Ellen De Waele

  • Henry (2011/III): Yan England