Oscars 2015 Winners & More

First and foremost Neil Patrick Harris was great as the Oscar host this year. He was charming, funny and most importantly relevant.

Moving on to the awards themselves there wasn't a real big upset. Unless you considered the category of Best Actor to be completely wide open.

As everyone had Keaton or even Cumberbatch pegged for the big prize. But surprisingly Eddie Redmayne got it for "The Theory of Everything". A great achievement for the young actor who will need this fame after the misery he must feel after working on "Jupiter Ascending". Good thinking on the Academy's part, but also all kidding aside not a bad choice either way. Shame though they didn't nominate Chadwick Boseman for his portrayal as James Brown in "Get on Up". Which in my view was the category's biggest absence. 

Here all the winners and nominations:


Best Motion Picture of the Year

  • American Sniper: Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar,Bradley Cooper, Peter Morgan

  • Birdman: Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole - WINNER

  • Boyhood: Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

  • The Imitation Game: Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales, Jeremy Dawson

  • Selma: Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

  • The Theory of Everything: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce,Anthony McCarten

  • Whiplash: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Boyhood: Richard Linklater

  • Birdman: Alejandro González Iñárritu - WINNER

  • Foxcatcher: Bennett Miller

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wes Anderson

  • The Imitation Game: Morten Tyldum

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Foxcatcher: Steve Carell

  • The Imitation Game: Benedict Cumberbatch

  • American Sniper: Bradley Cooper

  • Birdman: Michael Keaton

  • The Theory of Everything: Eddie Redmayne - WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Two Days, One Night: Marion Cotillard

  • The Theory of Everything: Felicity Jones

  • Gone Girl: Rosamund Pike

  • Still Alice: Julianne Moore - WINNER

  • Wild: Reese Witherspoon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • The Judge: Robert Duvall

  • Boyhood: Ethan Hawke

  • Birdman: Edward Norton

  • Foxcatcher: Mark Ruffalo

  • Whiplash: J.K. Simmons - WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Boyhood: Patricia Arquette - WINNER

  • Wild: Laura Dern

  • The Imitation Game: Keira Knightley

  • Birdman: Emma Stone

  • Into the Woods: Meryl Streep

Best Writing, Original Screenplay

  • Boyhood: Richard Linklater

  • Birdman: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo - WINNER

  • Foxcatcher: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

  • Nightcrawler: Dan Gilroy

Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper: Jason Hall

  • Inherent Vice: Paul Thomas Anderson

  • The Imitation Game: Graham Moore - WINNER

  • The Theory of Everything: Anthony McCarten

  • Whiplash: Damien Chazelle

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Robert D. Yeoman

  • Mr. Turner: Dick Pope

  • Unbroken: Roger Deakins

  • Ida: Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Best Achievement in Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Milena Canonero - WINNER

  • Inherent Vice: Mark Bridges

  • Into the Woods: Colleen Atwood

  • Maleficent: Anna B. Sheppard

  • Mr. Turner: Jacqueline Durran

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • American Sniper: John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin - WINNER

  • Birdman: Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga

  • Interstellar: Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten

  • Unbroken: Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee

  • Whiplash: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Boyhood: Sandra Adair

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Barney Pilling

  • Whiplash: Tom Cross - WINNER

  • American Sniper: Joel Cox, Gary Roach

  • The Imitation Game: William Goldenberg

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • American Sniper: Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman - WINNER

  • Birdman: Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández

  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: Brent Burge, Jason Canovas

  • Interstellar: Richard King

  • Unbroken: Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier: Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

  • Guardians of the Galaxy: Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould

  • Interstellar: Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher - WINNER

  • X-Men: Days of Future Past: Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher: Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier - WINNER

  • Guardians of the Galaxy: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

  • Selma: Common (as Lonnie Lynn), John Legend (as John Stephens) - Song: "Glory" - WINNER

  • Begin Again: Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois - Song: "Lost Stars"

  • The Lego Movie: Shawn Patterson - Song: "Everything is Awesome"

  • Beyond the Lights: Diane Warren - Song: "Grateful"

  • Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me: Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond - Song: "I'm Not Gonna Miss You"

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

  • The Imitation Game: Alexandre Desplat

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Alexandre Desplat - WINNER

  • Interstellar: Hans Zimmer

  • The Theory of Everything: Jóhann Jóhannsson

  • Mr. Turner: Gary Yershon

Best Short Film, Animated

  • The Bigger Picture: Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees

  • The Dam Keeper: Robert Kondo, Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi

  • Feast: Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed - WINNER

  • Me and My Moulton: Torill Kove

  • A Single Life: Joris Oprins

Best Short Film, Live Action

  • Aya: Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis

  • Boogaloo and Graham: Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

  • Butter Lamp: Wei Hu, Julien Féret

  • Parvaneh: Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger

  • The Phone Call: Mat Kirkby, James Lucas - WINNER

Best Documentary, Short Subject

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1: Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry - WINNER

  • Joanna: Aneta Kopacz

  • Our Curse: Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki

  • The Reaper: Gabriel Serra

  • White Earth: Christian Jensen

Best Documentary, Feature

  • Citizenfour: Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky - WINNER

  • Finding Vivian Maier: John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

  • Last Days in Vietnam: Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester

  • The Salt of the Earth: Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier

  • Virunga: Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

  • Tangerines: Zaza Urushadze -Estonia

  • Ida: Pawel Pawlikowski -Poland - WINNER

  • Leviathan: Andrey Zvyagintsev - Russia

  • Wild Tales: Damián Szifrón - Argentina

  • Timbuktu: Abderrahmane Sissako - Mauritania

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

  • Big Hero 6: Don Hall, Chris Williams, Roy Conli - WINNER

  • The Boxtrolls: Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, Travis Knight

  • How to Train Your Dragon 2: Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold

  • Song of the Sea: Tomm Moore, Paul Young

  • The Tale of The Princess Kaguya: Isao Takahata, Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Achievement in Production Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock - WINNER

  • The Imitation Game: Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

  • Interstellar: Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

  • Into the Woods: Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

  • Mr. Turner: Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Honorary Award
WINNERS
Hayao Miyazaki
Maureen O'Hara

Award of Commendation
WINNER
Steven Tiffen, Jeff Cohen, Michael Fecik
For their pioneering work in developing dye-based filters that reduce IR contamination when neutral density filters are used with digital cameras.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
WINNER
Harry Belafonte

Academy Award of Merit
WINNER
Larry Hornbeck
For the invention of digital micromirror technology as used in DLP Cinema projection.

Scientific and Engineering Award
WINNERS

  • Lain Neil, Andre de Winter - To Lain Neil for the optical design, and to Andre de Winter for the mechanical design, of the Leica Summilux-C series of lenses.

  • Brad Walker, D. Scott Dewald, Bill Werner, Greg Pettitt, Frank Poradish - For their contributions furthering the design and refinement of the Texas Instruments DLP Cinema projection technology, whose high level of performance enabled color-accurate digital intermediate preview and motion picture theatrical presentation.

  • Ichiro Tsutsui, Masahiro Take, Mitsuyasu Tamura, Mitsuru Asano - For the development of the Sony BVM-E Series Professional OLED Master Monitor.

  • John Frederick, Bob Myers, Karl Rasche, Tom Lianza - For the development of the HP DreamColor LP2480zx Professional Display.

Technical Achievement Award
WINNERS

  • Peter Braun - For the concept and development of the MAT-Towercam Twin Peek, a portable, remote-controlled, telescoping column that smoothly positions a camera up to 24 feet vertically.

  • Robert Nagle, Allan Padelford - For The Biscuit Jr. self-propelled, high-performance, drivable camera and vehicle platform.

  • Cary Phillips, Nicolas Popravka, Philip Peterson, Colette Mullenhoff - For the architecture, development and creation of the artist-driven interface of the ILM Shape Sculpting System.

  • Dan Piponi, Kim Libreri, George Borshukov - For their pioneering work in the development of Universal Capture at ESC Entertainment.

  • Marco Revelant, Alasdair Coull, Shane Cooper - To Marco Revelant for the original concepts and artistic vision, and to Alasdair Coull and Shane Cooper for the original architectural and engineering design, of the Barbershop hair grooming system at Weta Digital.

  • Scott B. Peterson, Jeff Budsberg, Jonathan Gibbs - For the design and implementation of the DreamWorks Animation Foliage System.

  • Brice Criswell, Ronald Fedkiw - For the development of the ILM PhysBAM Destruction System.

  • Magnus Wrenninge - For leading the design and development of Field3D.

  • Robert Bridson - For early conceptualization of sparse-tiled voxel data structures and their application to modeling and simulation.

  • Ken Museth, Peter Cucka, Mihai Alden - For the creation of OpenVDB.

  • Harold Milligan, Steven Krycho, Reiner Doetzkies - For the implementation engineering in the development of the Texas Instruments DLP Cinema digital projection technology.

  • Tim Cotter, Roger van der Laan, Ken Pearce, Greg LaSalle - For the innovative design and development of the MOVA Facial Performance Capture system.

  • Michael Sechrest, Chris King, Greg Croft - To Michael Sechrest for the modeling design and implementation, Chris King for the real-time interactive engineering, and Greg Croft for the user interface design and implementation of SpeedTree Cinema.

  • Erwin Coumans, Nafees Bin Zafar, Stephen Marshall - To Erwin Coumans for the development of the Bullet physics library, and to Nafees Bin Zafar and Stephen Marshall for the separate development of two large-scale destruction simulation systems based on Bullet.

  • Ben Cole, Eric Parker, James O'Brien - To Ben Cole for the design of the Kali Destruction System, to Eric Parker for the development of the Digital Molecular Matter toolkit, and to James O'Brien for his influential research on the finite element methods that served as a foundation for these tools.

Gordon E. Sawyer Award
WINNER
David W. Gray